Oryza sativa

Cross Reference
Properties
Division
Plants and Fungi
Mitochondrial Genetic Code Name
Standard
Genetic Code
1
Lineage
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Petrosaviidae; commelinids; Poales; Poaceae; BOP clade; Oryzoideae; Oryzeae; Oryzinae; Oryza
Genetic Code Name
Standard
Genbank Common Name
rice
Other Name
red rice
Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
O.sativa
Genus
Oryza
Species
sativa
Common Name
rice
Description

The data used for rice on this demo site has been taken from Gramene. The data here is intended only for demonstration of the functionality of Tripal and is not meant to be a resource for rice genetics or genomics.

Organism Image